MINNEAPOLIS-- The Midwest Lacrosse Conference (MLC) awards have been announced for the 2021 season. All awards are voted on by the league's head coaches.
The University of Northwestern's Chase Marlenee was named the Offensive Player of the Year. Monmouth College's Nick Thomas was named Defensive Player of the Year.
Northwestern's Brenden Schuffenhauer was honored as Rookie of the Year. The Eagles' Travis Sanders was voted Coach of the Year by his peers following the undefeated league slate (6-0) and first MLC regular season title in program history.
The complete awards listing appears below.
Offensive Player of the Year: Chase Marlenee, Northwestern
Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Thomas, Monmouth
Rookie of the Year: Brenden Schuffenhauer, Northwestern
Coach of the Year: Travis Sanders, Northwestern
First-team
Kyle Jussila |
Jr. |
A |
Cornell |
Elk River, Minn./Elk River |
Keller Stephens #h |
Sr. |
A |
Northwestern |
Lino Lakes, Minn./Mounds View |
Bryce Schmidgall |
Gr. |
A |
Northwestern |
Hancock, Minn./Hancock |
Sr. |
A |
Monmouth |
Nolensville, Tenn./Ravenwood |
|
Noah Vander Kooi # |
Sr. |
M |
Northwestern |
Buffalo, Minn./Buffalo |
Chase Marlenee #h |
Sr. |
M |
Northwestern |
Northfield, Minn./Northfield |
So. |
M |
Monmouth |
St. Charles, Ill./North |
|
Mat Anderson |
Sr. |
M |
Northwestern |
Little Canada, Minn./Roseville |
Peyton Lamere |
Jr. |
D |
Northwestern |
Holmen, Wis./Holmen |
So. |
D |
Monmouth |
Westchester, Ill./Nazareth Academy |
|
Aidan Hood |
So. |
D |
Northland |
Lake Villa, Ill. |
Jared Schultz |
Fy. |
D |
Northwestern |
Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial |
Elliot Smith |
So. |
D |
Cornell |
Redmond, Ore./Redmond Proficiency Academy |
Nick Thomas #h |
Sr. |
LSM |
Monmouth |
Elmhurst, Ill./York |
Brenden Schuffenhauer |
Fy. |
FO |
Northwestern |
Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial |
Khoa Vu |
So. |
SSD |
Northwestern |
Shakopee, Minn./Shakopee |
So. |
G |
Monmouth |
Littleton, Colo./Columbine |
Second-team
Jackson Breton |
Fy. |
A |
Northland |
Stoughton, Wis. |
Ethan Kupka |
So. |
A |
Cornell |
Thornton, Colo./Horizon |
So. |
M |
Monmouth |
Chicago, Ill./Taft |
|
Jakob Wohlford |
Jr. |
M |
Northland |
Rochester, Minn. |
Joseph Kalski |
So. |
D |
Northwestern |
Oak Creek, Wis./Oak Creek |
Alex Shamanovsky |
Jr. |
LSM |
Northwestern |
Maple Grove, Minn./Maple Grove |
So. |
FO |
Monmouth |
Spring Grove, Ill./Grant |
|
Demarius Pittman |
Jr. |
SSD |
Cornell |
Denver, Colo./Smoky Hill |
Christoph Tisdale |
Fy. |
G |
Northwestern |
Northfield, Minn./Northfield |
Honorable Mention
Attack: Mitch Perez, Monmouth; Tristan Petrie, Northland
Midfield: Warren Wiberg, Cornell; Jesse Small, Cornell
SSD: Korbyn Personett, Monmouth
FO: Cody Pfaller, Northland
LSM: Jake Smith, Cornell
Defense: Xandru Borst, Monmouth; Shayne Sendera, Monmouth; Jacob Taylor, Northland
G: Evan Begner, Cornell
All-Sportsmanship
Will Fleury, Cornell
Preston Bocchi, Monmouth
Viktor Wennberg, Northland
Joseph Will, Northwestern
Previous Honors
# 2019 All-Conference
# 2019 Honorable Mention
-MLC-