The Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference awards have been announced for the 2018 season. All awards are voted on by the league's head coaches.
Augsburg University's Marissa Guillou was named Defensive Player of the Year and teammate Helena Nguyen was tabbed Attacker of the Year.
Concordia University Wisconsin's Lauren Paquin and Hamline University's Lexus Tatge were honored as Co-Midfielders of the Year while Illinois Institute of Technology's Shanie Scoles was named Freshman of the Year.
For the second consecutive season, Hamline's Karen Heggernes was voted Coach of the Year by her peers following the Pipers' (13-4, 11-0 MWLC) first regular-season title.
The complete awards listing appears below.
2018 MWLC Season Awards
Defensive Player of the Year: Marissa Guillou, Augsburg
Co-Midfielders of the Year: Lauren Paquin, Concordia Wisconsin & Lexus Tatge, Hamline
Attacker of the Year: Helena Nguyen, Augsburg
Freshman of the Year: Shanie Scoles, Illinois Tech
Coach of the Year: Karen Heggernes, Hamline
First Team All-Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference | ||||
Marissa Guillou | Augsburg | Sr. | G | Burnsville, Minn. |
Citlaly Escobar | Augsburg | Fr. | D | New Brighton, Minn. |
Emma Martel | Aurora | Fr. | D | Lunenburg, Ontario |
Christina Nelson | Augsburg | Jr. | D | Bloomington, Minn. |
Ellie Woodman | Concordia Wisconsin | Jr. | D | Janesville, Wis. |
Andrea Colford | Aurora | Sr. | M | Eden Prairie, Minn. |
Delaney Everett | Augsburg | So. | M | Brooklyn Center, Minn. |
Allison Kurek | Concordia Wisconsin | Sr. | M | Chicago, Ill. |
Lauren Paquin | Concordia Wisconsin | Jr. | M | Waukesha, Wis. |
Izzy Snow | Augsburg | Jr. | M | Golden Valley, Minn. |
Lexus Tatge | Hamline | Jr. | M | Faribault, Minn. |
Alyssa DeLuca | Illinois Tech | Jr. | A | Wrentham, Mass. |
Kara-Jade Gordon | Monmouth | So. | A | Nashville, Tenn. |
Radian Lenz | Hamline | So. | A | Mounds View, Minn. |
Helena Nguyen | Augsburg | Sr. | A | Maple Grove, Minn. |
Second Team All-Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference | ||||
Molly Dionne | Hamline | Jr. | G | Minnetonka, Minn. |
Taylor Arcivar | Aurora | Sr. | D | Lisle, Ill. |
Marisa Falco | Wartburg | Sr. | D | Hoffman Estates, Ill. |
Jensen Sevening | Hamline | Jr. | D | Robins, Iowa |
Jennifer Young | Illinois Tech | Jr. | D | Leawood, Kan. |
Sydney Dynneson | Hamline | So. | M | Minneapolis, Minn. |
Sydney Fuller | Concordia Chicago | Jr. | M | Bristol, Ind. |
Caitlin Henry | Concordia Wisconsin | Sr. | M | Lansing, Ill. |
Brayden Maass | Hamline | So. | M | Sun Prairie, Wis. |
Madison Meredith | Illinois Tech | Jr. | M | Allen, Texas |
Shanie Scoles | Illinois Tech | Fr. | M | Mission Viejo, Calif. |
Margaret Doane | Concordia Chicago | Jr. | A | Glen Ellyn, Ill. |
Bri Greiskalns | Wartburg | Fr. | A | Oakdale, Minn. |
Morgan Nicholson | Beloit | Fr. | A | Longwood, Fla. |
Dani Perry | Hamline | So. | A | Cottage Grove, Minn. |
MWLC Honorable Mention | ||||
Defenders: Tori Baird, Hamline; Annika Hegrenes, Augsburg; Hannah Johnson, Concordia Chicago; Tara Westerlund, Hamline; | ||||
Midfielders: Nicole Dolcimascolo, Beloit; Ashlyn Jelinek, Wartburg; Anna Kellar, Concordia Chicago; Kristina Krokosz, Aurora; | ||||
Attackers: Ciara Bond, Concordia Wisconsin; Nicole DeMeo, Concordia Wisconsin; Madison Horan, Benedictine; Marina Kanner, Aurora; Renata Veljacic, Loras. |
||||
All-Sportsmanship Team | ||||
Hannah Valen | Augsburg | Jr. | D | Owatonna, Minn. |
Kimmie Reyes | Aurora | Sr. | D | Wood Dale, Ill. |
Seva Poltevin | Beloit | Fr. | A | Carbondale, Ill. |
Emma Redfern | Benedictine | So. | G | Fair Oaks, Calif. |
Nicolette Johnson | Concordia Chicago | Sr. | D | Rochester, Minn. |
Kjerstin Saarela | Concordia Wisconsin | Sr. | A | Sun Prairie, Wis. |
Elizabeth Ott | Cornell | Fr. | D | St. Paul, Minn. |
Dana Almquist | Hamline | Sr. | A | Hugo, Minn. |
Mallory Tognetti | Illinois Tech | So. | D | Hartland, Mich. |
Ashley McGee | Loras | Sr. | G | Chicago, Ill. |
Angham Jaradat | Monmouth | Jr. | A | Rawabi, Palestine |
Ashlyn Jelinek | Wartburg | Jr. | M | Stillwater, Minn. |