The Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference awards have been announced for the 2019 season. All awards are voted on by the league's head coaches.
Hamline University's Molly Dionne was named Defensive Player of the Year and Illinois Tech's Shanie Scoles was tabbed Attacker of the Year.
Concordia University Wisconsin's Lauren Paquin repeated as Midfielder of the Year and Marian University's Sally Moris was named Freshman of the Year.
For the third-consecutive season, Hamline's Karen Heggernes was voted Coach of the Year by her peers following the Pipers' (16-1, 13-0 MWLC) second-straight regular-season title.
The complete awards listing appears below.
2019 MWLC Season Awards
Defensive Player of the Year: Molly Dionne, Hamline
Midfielder of the Year: Lauren Paquin, Concordia Wisconsin
Attacker of the Year: Shanie Scoles, Illinois Tech
Freshman of the Year: Sally Moris, Marian
Coach of the Year: Karen Heggernes, Hamline
First Team All-Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference | ||||
Molly Dionne | Hamline | Sr. | G | Minnetonka, Minn. |
Emma-Lee Martel | Aurora | So. | D | Lunenburg, Ontario |
Christina Nelson | Augsburg | Sr. | D | Bloomington, Minn. |
Jensen Sevening | Hamline | Sr. | D | Robins, Iowa, |
Jennifer Young | Illinois Tech | Sr. | D | Leawood Kansas |
Alyssa DeLuca | Illinois Tech | Sr. | M | Wrentham, Mass. |
Sydney Dynneson | Hamline | Jr. | M | Minneapolis, Minn. |
Sydney Fuller | Concordia Chicago | Sr. | M | Bristol, Ind. |
Kristina Krokosz | Aurora | Sr. | M | Aurora, Ill. |
Lauren Paquin | Concordia Wisconsin | Sr. | M | Waukesha, Wis. |
Lexus Tatge | Hamline | Sr. | M | Faribault, Minn. |
Claire Carlson | Aurora | Jr. | A | Blaine, Minn. |
Kara-Jade Gordon | Monmouth | Jr. | A | Nashville, Tenn. |
Anna Kellar | Concordia Chicago | Sr. | A | Collinsville, Ill. |
Shanie Scoles | Illinois Tech | So. | A | Mission Viejo, Calif. |
Second Team All-Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference | ||||
Maddie Seykora | Augsburg | So. | G | Owatonna, Minn. |
Tori Baird | Hamline | Jr. | D | Champlin, Minn. |
AJ Granados | Cornell | Jr. | D | Albuquerque, N.M. |
Lori Miller | Aurora | Jr. | D | Naperville, Ill. |
Jenny Quinn | Concordia Wisconsin | Jr. | D | Elmhurst, Ill. |
Maddie Brown | Hamline | Sr. | M | Burnsville, Minn. |
Olivia Flynn | Loras | Jr. | M | Apple Valley, Minn. |
Annika Hegrenes | Augsburg | Jr. | M | Maplewood, Minn. |
Ashlyn Jelinek | Wartburg | Sr. | M | Stillwater, Minn. |
Megan McPike | Concordia Wisconsin | Fr. | M | Mequon, Wis. |
Hannah Shands | Northwestern | Sr. | M | Hugo, Minn. |
Radian Lenz | Hamline | Jr. | A | Wyoming, Minn. |
Madison Meredith | Illinois Tech | Sr. | A | Allen, Texas |
Alycia Monserrate Novotny | Hamline | Sr. | A | Brooklyn Park, Minn. |
Sally Moris | Marian | Fr. | A | White Bear Township, Minn. |
MWLC Honorable Mention | ||||
Goalies: Reilly Armstrong, Aurora; | ||||
Defenders: Lexi Tibbs, Monmouth; Amanda Tsao, Aurora; | ||||
Midfielders: Margaret Doane, Concordia Chicago; Nicole Dolcimascolo, Beloit; Mikayla Knudson, Augsburg; Talia Sherry, Northwestern; | ||||
Attackers: Barbie Becker, Cornell; Mikayla Jones, Augsburg; Kristen Kennedy, Concordia Wisconsin; | ||||
All-Sportsmanship Team | ||||
Demey Everett | Augsburg | Sr. | D | Brooklyn Center, Minn. |
Janne Brown | Aurora | So. | A | Oswego, Ill. |
Alexa Arakelian | Beloit | Jr. | G | Palatine, Ill. |
Ries McCue | Benedictine | Jr. | M | Aurora, Ill. |
Vaughn Zittle | Cornell | Sr. | M | Washington, D.C. |
Leslie Betancourt | Concordia Chicago | So. | A | Chicago, Ill. |
Mallory Gurin | Concordia Wisconsin | So. | G | Westfield, Ind. |
Dani Perry | Hamline | Jr. | A | Cottage Grove, Minn. |
Mallory Tognetti | Illinois Tech | Jr. | M | Hartland, Mich. |
Rebecca Hiebing | Loras | Jr. | G | DeForest, Wis. |
Maggie Cusey | Marian | Jr. | A | Mankato, Minn. |
Arianna Valero | Monmouth | Sr. | D | Palatine, Ill. |
Jordyn Broberg | Northwestern | Sr. | A | Mahtomedi, Minn. |
Natalie Dudley | Wartburg | Sr. | D | Walker, Iowa |